Integrity Legal - Law Firm in Bangkok | Bangkok Lawyer | Legal Services Thailand Back to
Integrity Legal

Legal.co.th - Resources 

Research & gain insights into Thai, American, and International Law.

 

Contact us: +66 2-266 3698

info@integrity-legal.com

ResourcesVisa & Immigration LawThailand Immigration LawBlacklisted How Long For 3 Year Overstay in Thailand?

Blacklisted How Long For 3 Year Overstay in Thailand?

Transcript of the above video:

As the title of this video suggests, we are discussing overstay, specifically overstay in the context of overstaying by more than 3 years in the Kingdom. 

It should be noted that we are talking about voluntary departure from the Kingdom or surrendering oneself to Immigration Authorities as opposed to being arrested in the Kingdom. If one is arrested in the Kingdom and it is found that that individual is on overstay, there is a different regulatory framework that applies to that individual and for those who are overstaying by more than 3 years, that is going to result in an automatic a 10-year ban just as a result of being arrested in the Kingdom on overstay. 

That being stated those who voluntarily depart the Kingdom and have been overstaying by 3 years or more, the automatic blacklisting time frame is 5 years in association with that 3-year mark. 

We are going to go ahead and throw this up on screen for you.  This was created by Thai immigration as a sort of guideline or rules for regulatory framework; cliff notes if you will for Thai Immigration penalties. As you can see, more than 3 years, even if one is voluntarily departing, they are going to be subject to a 5 year blacklisting and ban from re-entering the Kingdom of Thailand.