Integrity Legal - Law Firm in Bangkok | Bangkok Lawyer | Legal Services Thailand Back to
Integrity Legal

Legal.co.th - Resources 

Research & gain insights into Thai, American, and International Law.

 

Contact us: +66 2-266 3698

info@integrity-legal.com

ResourcesVisa & Immigration LawThailand Immigration LawUnderstanding the Terms and Restrictions of a Thai Visa

Understanding the Terms and Restrictions of a Thai Visa

Transcript of the above video:

As the title of this video suggests, we are discussing Thai Visas, yet again.

I came upon something rather interesting. It is this which I found on the website of the Royal Thai Consulate in Hong Kong and it is a really nice sort of graphic that sort of explains rather concisely how a Thai Visa works in the sense of like what the provisions and things like that mean. Where your visa was issued, things like the number of entries; where there is an “S”, it means Single Entry, where there is an “M”, it means Multiple Entries.  As noted in previous videos, a non-immigrant multiple entry visa can be very useful. It is generally issued for 1 year and the person who is using that visa is going to be stamped in for 90 days at a stretch but it can be used throughout the course of the entire year; so even more than a year’s status can be gained by that. How can that happen? Well as noted on that handout, there is an “enter before” provision in here and that date basically states that the visa remains valid so long as the entrant enters before that particular date. If you are maintaining a long term non-immigrant visa, as long as you get in, at least theoretically, a day prior to the “enter before” date so  a day prior to the visa’s expiration if you are coming in on a non-immigrant status you get 90 days from that date of entry. That 90 days will operate out past the underlying “enter before” date as noted in this thing. It does not indicate the last day of your stay in Thailand. Please check your immigration stamp when you enter Thailand for “duration of stay” and as they even have on there, they actually show an immigration stamp and it basically shows date of entry and last day you can stay in Thailand.

There are 2 things at play when coming in to the Kingdom. There is the visa itself and there is the entry stamp. We are going to post this on this channel so you can sort of see this a little better. As I said, you can check this out. It is a PDF. It is Understand Your Visa and it is on the website of the Royal Thai Consulate in Hong Kong. We have got to thank those folks for putting this together because it is very useful. And for those who do not understand how visas work here, this is about as concise as they can lay it out, and as they note there is different types. Tourist visa, the passport number is noted on there, accompanying children if any. So this is a really nice concise breakdown of how visas work: issued visas and then subsequent entry stamps. So we hope that this has been helpful.