Integrity Legal - Law Firm in Bangkok | Bangkok Lawyer | Legal Services Thailand Back to
Integrity Legal

Legal.co.th - Resources 

Research & gain insights into Thai, American, and International Law.

 

Contact us: +66 2-266 3698

info@integrity-legal.com

ResourcesVisa & Immigration LawUS Immigration LawMeeting Requirement for the K-1 Fiancée Visa

Meeting Requirement for the K-1 Fiancée Visa

Transcript of the above video:

As the title of this video suggests we are discussing the K-1 fiancée visa. Specifically we are discussing the meeting requirement for the K1 fiancée visa.

What do we mean by the meeting requirement?  Well pursuant to the law, you are required to go ahead and meet your fiancée physically in person within 2 years prior to the filing of a K-1 fiancée petition; a petition for the K-1 fiancée visa. What do we mean here? We mean you literally have to have met in person to be able to file for this visa category. You  have to have physically met each other in person; that is that. That is the requirement. There are exceptions to this rule and I get into the exceptions to this rule another video on this channel but it should be noted that with changes in the policies of USCIS as of the time of this video, subsequent to September 11, 2018, I think that you are going to start seeing the meeting requirements become really, really important because proving up  the actual physical meeting is going to be more important than it once was in a sense because in the past you always had the safety net where it wasn't absolutely 100% clear at the time of the filing that the couple had met. A USCIS officer would generally speaking issue what is called a Request for Evidence in order to clarify the meeting. Once the underlying issues were clarified, generally speaking they would go ahead and issue an approval. Under a new memo in the Trump Administration, such policy is being changed rather radically. It is now no longer necessarily common standard practice that we are going to see RFEs be issued. So at the time the filing is made, it needs to be proved up really soundly that the couple met physically in person within two years of the filing for the immigration benefits, the fiancée benefits, because failure to do so could result in a denial moving forward.