Integrity Legal - Law Firm in Bangkok | Bangkok Lawyer | Legal Services Thailand Back to
Integrity Legal

Legal.co.th - Resources 

Research & gain insights into Thai, American, and International Law.

 

Contact us: +66 2-266 3698

info@integrity-legal.com

ResourcesVisa & Immigration LawVisa NewsRoyal Thai Embassy London Stops Issuing 1 Year Multiple Entry Visas

Royal Thai Embassy London Stops Issuing 1 Year Multiple Entry Visas

Transcript of the above video:

As the title of this video suggests, we are discussing the Royal Thai Embassy in London and the 1 year multiple entry visa to the Kingdom of Thailand.   

For those who are unaware, it is possible to get a 1 year visa issued by a Thai Embassy or Consulate outside of the Kingdom and where once this was a random common phenomenon, it is now becoming quite a rare thing. There are certain Consulates and Embassies that do routinely issue these but compared to times past, their issuance is quite a bit less often when you are looking at overall volume; again compared to the past. 

I am going to go ahead and throw this up here. I found this on a forum where they were discussing Thai Visa applications through the Thai Embassy in London. I will go ahead and read it.

"Dear Sir, Madam,  

There is no longer 1 year multiple entry. You can only do 90 days and extend your visa with Immigration Office in Thailand.

Kind regards, 

Visa Officer.

Please Note:  opening time for visa office: and they go ahead and information; and contact information; and contact information.”

The thing to take away from this video, multi-purpose entry Business Visas, multiple entry O Visas, which we saw commonly issued from the Thai Embassies and Consulates in the United Kingdom are becoming much more rare especially in a 1 year context; all 1-year visas are multiple entry. It is looking more and more like all we are going to see for the foreseeable future from the Thai Consulates in the UK, including the Embassy or the Consular Division within the Embassy are going to be single entry 90 day O visas, B visas,  ED visas etc., etc. We are no longer going to seeing 1 year visas for Thailand issued from the UK. Individuals need to come to Thailand in order to go ahead extend their status in the Kingdom.